08:00 AM - 09:00 AM Registration Opens (Prefunction Area)
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session IV
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
YDME: Participatory Culture Reconsidered: Moving Beyond Rainbows, Unicorns and Butterflies

Organizers: Rafi Santo

Participants: Ugochi Acholonu, Jenna McWilliams, Cassidy Puckett, Rafi Santo

DML: Findings and Feedback Loops: Learning Contexts at the Institute of Play's Quest to Learn

Organizers: Leah Gilliam

Participants: Rebecca Rufo-Tepper, Brendon Trombley, Ameer Mourad, Leah Gilliam

INVITED YDME: Youth, Digital Media and Citizenship Panel One

Organizers: S. Craig Watkins

Participants: Anastasia Goodstein, Henry Jenkins, Lissa Soep, S. Craig Watkins

NC: Novel Content Sourcing: Reframing Curriculum for the 21st Century

Organizers: Moses Wolfenstein

Participants: Rovy Branon, Jill Haney, Danielle Herro

EPP: Playing with Fire: Learning in Niche Online Communities

Organizers: Alex Leavitt

Participants: Ray Vichot, Melissa Campbell, Whitney Phillips

DML: Media Multitasking: Cognitive Correlates and Youth Development

Organizers: Roy Pea

Participants: Cliff Nas, Aman Kumar, Linda Burch, Patricia Greenfield, Don Roberts

INVITED NC: New Collectives and Learning: Case Studies of Networked Learning Organizations

Organizers: Mark Surman

Participants: Cathy Davidson, Diana Rhoten, Phillipp Schmidt, Elyse Eldman-Aadahl

 
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session V
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
YDME: Transgression, Trolling, and Cyberbullying at Home and in the Classroom

Organizers: David Cooper Moore

Participants: David Cooper Moore, Renee Hobbs, Nuala Cabral

DML: In Support of Second Language Learning "in the wild"

Organizers: Brendon Clark

Participants: Brendon Clark, Johannes Wagner, Diana African Clark, Basar Önal

INVITED YDME: Out the Window: Youth, Technology and Community Engagement

Organizers: S. Craig Watkins

Participants: Anne Bray, Lisa Marr, Paolo Davanzo, Reanne Estrada, Mike Blockstein, Fabian Wagmister, Jeff Burke

NC: How to assess important competencies within new collectives?

Organizers: Val Shute

Participants: Val Shute, Phillipp Schmidt, David Gibson

EPP: The Competing Conditions and Interests of Designing Mobile Learning Experiences for Kids

Organizers: Diana Rhoten, David Carroll

Participants: Yasser Ansari, Gwenn O'Keeffe, Andy Russell

EPP: The Social Dimensions of Emerging Platforms Short Talk Panel

Participants: Meryl Alper, Jordan Kraemer, Nimmi Rangaswamy, Tanner Higgen (Moderator), Ellen Vanderhoven and Tammy Schellens

INVITED EPP: Living a Networked Public Life

Organizers: danah boyd

Participants: Genevieve Bell, Alice Marwick, Mary Gray, danah boyd

 
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch (On Your Own) / Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by Pearson (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM Ignite / Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by Pearson (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Ignite Talks

Organizers: danah boyd, Alex Leavitt

Participants: Philip Schmidt & Erin Reilly, Alex Halavais, Yasser Ansari, Antero Garcia, Wendy Ju, Liz Losh, Carole Burns, Theo Fowles, Brian Hughes

Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Break / Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by Pearson (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 
03:00 PM - 04:30 PM Session VI / Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by Pearson (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
YDME: Leveraging New Media for Youth Civic Engagement Short Talks

Participants: Sean Keith (Moderator), Joo-Young Jung, Johanna Jones Franzel, Melissa Brough, Chelsey Hauge

DML: Computational Literacies Combined Panel

Organizers: Kylie Peppler, Sean Duncan

Participants: Kylie Peppler, Sean Duncan, Melissa Gresalfi, Alex Games, Matthew Berland

INVITED EPP: Risky Behaviors, Online Safety and Privacy in a Digital Age

Organizers: danah boyd

Participants: Del Harvey, Anne Collier, Amanda Lenhart, John Palfrey (Moderator), danah boyd

NC: New Participatory Models of Professional Development

Organizers: Erin Reilly

Participants: Erin Reilly, Matt Levinson, Rebecca Rufo-Tepper, Michael Robb, Holly Willis

EPP: Emerging Platforms and Policies in Education Short Talks

Participants: Barbara Berry, Andrea Forte, Heather Hughes, Carla Ganito, Jabari Mahiri, Barry Joseph (Moderator)

DML: From Oz to India: Researching Participation of Adolescents on an International Social Network

Organizers: Glynda Hull, Amy Stornaiulo

Participants: Kate Frankel, Ola Erstad, John Scott, Sean Turner, Nora Kenney

INVITED NC: Hacking as Learning: A slice of the Mozilla Drumbeat Learning, Freedom and the Web Festival

Organizers: Mark Surman

Participants: Taylor Bayless, Jack Martin, Atul Varma, Jordi Delgado, Laia Sanchez, Jeff McCarter, Jessica Klein, Chris Lawrence, Laia Benito

Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 
04:30 PM - 05:45 PM Break / Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by Pearson (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 
05:45 PM - 07:15 PM "Transforming Play" Plenary Session (International Ballroom I-V)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Plenary Session

Plenary Session

Plenary Session "Transforming Play"

Organizers: Katie Salen

Participants: Fran├žois Bar, Mizuko Ito, Tara Lemmey, David Washington

Plenary Session

Plenary Session

 
07:15 PM - 09:00 PM Reception (Outside Catalina Room)/Demo and Exhibition Space Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation (Catalina Room)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Demos and Exhibits (Sponsored by the Pearson Foundation)

Participants: SMALLab, The MIT Press, Toontastic, Minneapolis Institute of the Arts, Remix Learning: iRemix Platform, Youth AppLab, Scratch & Share, Fab@School, Mobile Action Lab , No2NOx , Conservation Connection , Click! The Online Spy School , EcoBugs , Game Changers: EA Spore TM , Game Changers: Sony LittleBigPlanet TM , GLOBALGIRL MEDIA , HASTAC/DML Competition, Out the Window , Hole-in-the-Wall , Roadtrip Nation RV (Parked outside 12:30-5:30)

 

Twitter

News & Events

  • DML2012 will be held from March 1-3 in San Francisco, California. Stay tuned for more details...
  • The DML2011 Conference Evaluation is now up
  • Place your vote for the 10 best citations in the "Designing Learning Futures" literature here (visualization)
  • The DML2011 Conference Program is now online! Click here to review.
  • The deadline for conference registration has been extended to February 14, 2011 - please click here to register
  • The deadline for hotel reservations has been extended to February 8, 2011 at 5pm - click here to book your room
  • Have a dynamic, new idea you want to share at DML2011? Propose an Ignite Talk before February 7 - see the CfP for more details...
  • Hotel Registration Closes February 1, 2011 - click here to book your room and avoid LA traffic!!
  • The DML2011 Conference Schedule is online here
  • All Notifications for the DML2011 Conference Program have been sent to short talk presenters and workshop and panel organizers. Please contact your session organizer and/or dmlhub <at> hri <dot> edu if you have not received your notification
  • Student Volunteer Notifications have been sent 
  • Registration for DML2011 is now open. To register, please click here to complete the registration form and your registration payment. Registration fees will be $50 for students and underemployed and $100 for faculty, professional and employed.
  • DML2011 Conference Submission System Closed
  • Student Volunteer Applications Closed
  • Abstract Submission Deadline extended to Friday, November 5th (11:59pm PST) 
  • Invited sessions announced for the "New Collectives" track
  • DML2011 Conference Submission System Opens - http://fastapps.hri.uci.edu/
  • Invited sessions announced for the "Emerging Policies and Platforms" track
  • Invited session announced for the "Youth, Digital Media and Empowerment" track
  • Plenary session panelists and theme announced - Fran├žois Bar, Mizuko Ito, Tara Lemmey and David Washington will discuss "Transformative Play"
  • Student volunteers wanted: Applications due November 6, 2010
  • DML2011 wikidot site - to organize a panel or workshop, see http://dml2011.wikidot.com/
  • Chair, Conference Committee, CfP and Keynotes announced - DML2011 "Designing Learning Futures"
  • Location announced - DML2011 to be held in Long Beach, CA
  • Dates announced - DML2011 to be held March 3-5, 2011

Key Dates & Deadlines

Oct. 18, 2010 - Proposal System Opens

Nov. 1, 2010 - Proposals Due (extended to Friday, November 5th at 11:59 pm Pacific)

Nov. 6, 2010 - Student Volunteer Applications Due

Dec. 1, 2010 - Registration Opens

Dec. 15 - 30, 2010 - Proposal Notifications Sent

Jan. 20, 2011 - Schedule Announced

Feb. 1, 2011 - Hotel Registration Deadline

Feb. 8, 2011 - Conference Registration Deadline

Mar. 3, 2011 - DML2011 Begins