08:00 AM - 09:00 AM Registration Opens (Prefunction Area)
09:00 AM - 10:30 AM Session VII
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
EPP: Productive and Destructive Tensions in the use of Emerging Platforms

Organizers: Dan Perkel

Participants: Dan Perkel, Heather Ford, John Jones and R. Stuart Geiger

YDME: Youth, Curriculum and Institutional Change Short Talks

Participants: Ben Williamson (Moderator), Diego Gomez and Alvaro Ramirez, Negin Dahya, Johanna Thompson and Nancy Chou, Maria Chelsey Fisk, Susana Smith Bautista

INVITED NC: Using Networks to Innovate and Scale: YOUmedia

Organizers: Mark Surman

Participants: Amy Eschelman, Nichole Pinkard and Laurie Racine

DML: Learning Across Contexts Short Talks

Participants: Mariette de haan, Jacqueline Vickery, Kevin Leander, Marina Micheli, Silvia Lindtner (Moderator), Beth Sanzenbacher

NC Panel: Unlikely Partnerships? Youth Organizations and Institutions: Collaborating for Future Learning

Organizers: Cassidy Puckett, Mike Hawkins

Participants: Casidy Puckett, Taylor Bayless, Audrey Aronowsky, Daria Ng, Mike Hawkins

YDME: When Fans Become Activists

Organizers: Sangita Shrestova

Participants: Lee Gilmore, Ritesh Mehta, Nacho Gallego Perez, Neta Kligler Vilenchik, Fran Illich, Lori Kido Lopez

INVITED DML: Designing with Community

Organizers: Sheryl Grant

Participants: Eric Gordon, Reane Estrada, Mike Blockstein, Amanda Garces

 
10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Break
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Session VIII
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
EPP: Designing Agency

Organizers: Beth Coleman

Participants: Beth Coleman, Lisa Nakamura, Alice Marwick, Juliana Rotich

YDME: Learning, Development, and Empowerment in Virtual Worlds for Young Children

Organizers: Rebecca Black

Participants: Rebecca Black, Stephanie Reich, Alexandra Epler, Derek Lyons, Beill Tomlinson, Jennifer Long

INVITED NC: Using Mass Participation to Outcompete the Incumbants (and have fun doing it)

Organizers: Mark Surman

Participants: Mark Surman, Joi Ito, Sue Gardner

DML: Networks of Power: Digital Literacy meets Community Organizing in Chicago

Organizers: Jimmy Prude

Participants: Demond Drummer, Enrique Salgado, Rebecca Shi, Elizabeth Rosas-Landa

DML: Supporting Participatory Culture Without Undermining It: Balancing Tensions of Agency and Structure

Organizers: Mitch Resnick

Participants: Mitch Resnick, Mike Cole, Nichole Pinkard, Sasha Barab

YDME: Social justice, cultural diversity and equality in digital learning

Organizers: Lyndsay Grant

Participants: Lyndsay Grant, Allison Oldfield, Christo Sims, Sarah Payton

INVITED DML: DML Competition Winners and Race to the Top: Adopting Participatory Learning in Schools

Organizers: Sheryl Grant

Participants: Sheryl Grant, Antero Garcia, Julie Keane

 
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM Lunch (On your Own)
01:30 PM - 02:30 PM Ignite Talks
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Ignite Talks

Organizers: danah boyd, Alex Leavitt

Participants: Mydhili Bayyapunedi, Tom Boellstorff, Peter Carlson, Mike Edwards, Jessica Klein & Atul Varma, Jeffrey Lipton, Spencer Striker, Eve Tulbert

 
02:30 PM - 03:00 PM Break
03:00 PM - 04:30 PM Session IX
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
EPP: K-12 Schools as Anchor Institutions

Organizers: Nicholas Bramble

Participants: Steve Midgley, Susan Crawford, Chris Vein, Kenneth Sientz

INVITED EPP: The Politics of User Generated Content

Organizers: danah boyd

Participants: Andres Monroy-Hernandez, Jonathan McIntsoh, Finn Brunton, Mizuko Ito (Moderator)

DML: Designing for Adaptability: Open, Incomplete, Alive?

Organizers: Jay Lemke

Participants: Jay Lemke, Rachel Cody-Pfister, Robert Lecusay, Ivan Rosero

NC Panel: Modeling a New Collective: HASTAC Scholars as Case Study

Organizers: Sheryl Grant

Participants: Cathy Davidson, Fiona Barnet, Dixie Ching, Jade E Davis

YDME: Opportunities and Obstacles to Youth Empowerment Online

Organizers: Katie Davis

Participants: Katie Davis, Carrie James, Shira Lee Katz, Jessica Parker, Becky Herr-Stephenson

INVITED YDME: On the Edge: Redesigning Learning

Organizers: S. Craig Watkins

Participants: S. Craig Watkins, Diana Rhoten, Akili Lee, Christian Greer

 
04:30 PM - 05:45 PM Break/Emerging Innovators Happy Hour (Hilton Lobby Bar)
05:45 PM - 07:15 PM Muki Hansteen-Izora Keynote "Designing Empowerment" and Closing Remarks by Katie Salen, Mizuko Ito and David Theo Goldberg (International Ballroom I-V)
Intl Ballroom I
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom II
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom III
(Theater)
Intl Ballroom IV
(Classroom)
Intl Ballroom V
(Classroom)
Atlantic I/II (Theater)Pacific I/II (Theater)Catalina Room
Keynote

Keynote

Keynote

Keynote

Keynote

 
07:15 PM - 07:45 PM Conference Ends

Twitter

News & Events

  • DML2012 will be held from March 1-3 in San Francisco, California. Stay tuned for more details...
  • The DML2011 Conference Evaluation is now up
  • Place your vote for the 10 best citations in the "Designing Learning Futures" literature here (visualization)
  • The DML2011 Conference Program is now online! Click here to review.
  • The deadline for conference registration has been extended to February 14, 2011 - please click here to register
  • The deadline for hotel reservations has been extended to February 8, 2011 at 5pm - click here to book your room
  • Have a dynamic, new idea you want to share at DML2011? Propose an Ignite Talk before February 7 - see the CfP for more details...
  • Hotel Registration Closes February 1, 2011 - click here to book your room and avoid LA traffic!!
  • The DML2011 Conference Schedule is online here
  • All Notifications for the DML2011 Conference Program have been sent to short talk presenters and workshop and panel organizers. Please contact your session organizer and/or dmlhub <at> hri <dot> edu if you have not received your notification
  • Student Volunteer Notifications have been sent 
  • Registration for DML2011 is now open. To register, please click here to complete the registration form and your registration payment. Registration fees will be $50 for students and underemployed and $100 for faculty, professional and employed.
  • DML2011 Conference Submission System Closed
  • Student Volunteer Applications Closed
  • Abstract Submission Deadline extended to Friday, November 5th (11:59pm PST) 
  • Invited sessions announced for the "New Collectives" track
  • DML2011 Conference Submission System Opens - http://fastapps.hri.uci.edu/
  • Invited sessions announced for the "Emerging Policies and Platforms" track
  • Invited session announced for the "Youth, Digital Media and Empowerment" track
  • Plenary session panelists and theme announced - Fran├žois Bar, Mizuko Ito, Tara Lemmey and David Washington will discuss "Transformative Play"
  • Student volunteers wanted: Applications due November 6, 2010
  • DML2011 wikidot site - to organize a panel or workshop, see http://dml2011.wikidot.com/
  • Chair, Conference Committee, CfP and Keynotes announced - DML2011 "Designing Learning Futures"
  • Location announced - DML2011 to be held in Long Beach, CA
  • Dates announced - DML2011 to be held March 3-5, 2011

Key Dates & Deadlines

Oct. 18, 2010 - Proposal System Opens

Nov. 1, 2010 - Proposals Due (extended to Friday, November 5th at 11:59 pm Pacific)

Nov. 6, 2010 - Student Volunteer Applications Due

Dec. 1, 2010 - Registration Opens

Dec. 15 - 30, 2010 - Proposal Notifications Sent

Jan. 20, 2011 - Schedule Announced

Feb. 1, 2011 - Hotel Registration Deadline

Feb. 8, 2011 - Conference Registration Deadline

Mar. 3, 2011 - DML2011 Begins